Home » 2024
[…] Article III, Section 32:

Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association, Inc. v. Campbell, 310 A.3d 271 (Pa. 2024), per Mundy, J., the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Pennsylvania’s Right to Know Law’s (“RTKL”) inclusion of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (“PIAA”) as a “state-affiliated entity” does not violate Article III, Section 32 of the state constitution.  Article III, Section 32 provides that the “General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided by general law,” and has been interpreted to prohibit legislation limited to a specific class of identifiable members, where that class is closed to future membership.